HOME | CONSTITUTION | 2018-19 TEAM ROSTERS | 2018-19 REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE | GAME REPORT ARCHIVES

LANCASTER CENTENNIAL HOCKEY LEAGUE 2018-19

lchl201819.gif
2019skknights.jpg

MIKE NEIL NAMED 2018-19 LCHL MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Veteran forward Mike Neil of the league champion SK Knights was named the 2018-19 Lancaster Centennial Hockey League Most Valuable Player at the Annual Awards Nights on Friday evening at Fairville Shooters.


Neil won the regular season scoring championship scoring 18 goals and adding 22 helpers and was named to the 1st all star team as the Knights finished one point back of the regular season champion Fairville Shooters Alpines.


Matt Robichaud of the Knights was named the playoffs MVP allowing a single goal against the Alpines in the league championship finals.


Billy McNeill who piloted the Knights is the leagues Coach of the Year


Jay Blanchard of the Fairville Shooters Alpines won the Playmakers Award leading the circuit with 24 assists and was named to the 1st all star team.


Brett Magee of the Alpines scored 20 goals to cop the Top goal Scorers Award and was selected to the 2nd all star team.


Corey Martin was named the leagues Top Defenceman and 1st team all star.


Mike Lanteigne of the Alpines was selected the league Rookie of the Year at the tender age of 48 and was named the leagues Top Goaltender and second team all star.


Most Improved Player for 2018-19 is Brandon McConkey of the Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen and team mate Kevin Stout earned the league Most Sportsmanlike Player.


Veteran defenceman Chris Gillis of the Hitmen earned the Presidents Award in recognition of his 25th season completed in the LCHL.


First team all stars include forwards Mike Neil of the Knights, Jay Blanchard of the Fairville Shooters Alpines and Keenan Wedge-Joudrey of the Knights.


Corey Martin and Kevin MacDonald are 1st team defencemen and Matt Robichaud was selected as the goaltender.


Second team forwards include Brett Magee of the Alpines, Manny Smith of the Knights and Spencer Doherty of the Hitmen.


The defensive pairing is Josh Perry of the Knights and Joey Tardif of the Alpines with Mike Lanteigne in the goal.

bestofsevenchampionshipfinals1.gif
game_four.jpg

                                                                                       

THURSDAY, MARCH 21 AT PETER MURRAY ARENA

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS SERIES - GAME FOUR                                                   

 

SK KNIGHTS 2

 

FAIRVILLE SHOOTERS ALPINES 0

 

Mike Neil and Jordan Tracey scored unassisted goals and Matt Robichaud posted his third shut out in four games as the SK Knights blanked the Fairville Shooters Alpines 2-0 in Game Four of the Lancaster Centennial Hockey League Championship Finals on Thursday evening at the Peter Murray Arena.

 

The Knights win the best of seven series four games to none surrending a single goal to the Alpines in Game Two for the series sweep.

 

Period Summary #1

1   Knights   Mike Neil (unassisted)   11:14

 

Period Summary #2

2   Knights   Jordan Tracey (unassisted)   11:04

 

Period Summary #3

No scoring

 

Goalies:       SK Knights (Matt Robichaud)

                    Fairville Shooters Alpines (Mike Langteigne)

 


leadingscorers2.gif

Rk

Name

Team

G

A

PTS

PPG

SHG

GWG

GTG

EN

HT

1

Neil, Mike

SK Knights

18

22

40

2

0

4

1

0

1

3

Wedge-Joudrey, Keenan

SK Knights

17

17

34

0

1

0

0

1

0

5

Smith, Manny

SK Knights

10

18

28

0

0

0

0

0

1

6

Snyder, Chad

SK Knights

12

14

26

1

0

2

0

0

1

9

Keirstead, Andrew

SK Knights

9

14

23

1

0

3

0

0

0

11

Melanson, Chris

SK Knights

10

11

21

1

0

1

0

0

1

23

McGraw, Isaac

SK Knights

9

2

11

1

0

0

0

0

1

29

Tracey, Jordan

SK Knights

3

7

10

0

0

1

0

0

0

31

MacDonald, Kevin

SK Knights

1

9

10

0

0

0

0

0

0

32

Perry, Josh

SK Knights

1

9

10

0

0

0

0

0

0

35

Christie, Jason

SK Knights

3

6

9

0

0

0

0

0

0

36

MacMillan, Scott

SK Knights

2

7

9

0

0

0

0

0

0

38

Redfurn, Josh

SK Knights

3

4

7

0

0

0

0

0

0

45

Curran, Dan

SK Knights

2

3

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

49

Levenshulme, Mike

SK Knights

1

3

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

56

Carruthers, Liam

SK Knights

2

0

2

0

0

0

0

1

0

Rk

Name

Team

G

A

PTS

PPG

SHG

GWG

GTG

EN

HT

7

Seeley, Pat

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

13

11

24

1

0

2

1

0

2

8

Doherty, Spencer

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

5

19

24

0

0

1

0

0

0

10

Mabey, Brandon

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

14

8

22

0

0

2

0

0

2

14

Madore, Jesse

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

13

5

18

2

0

1

0

0

2

15

Stout, Kevin

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

10

8

18

1

1

2

0

0

1

18

Copeland, Tyler

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

12

1

13

0

1

0

1

0

2

22

Gillis, Chris

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

1

11

12

0

0

0

0

0

0

26

McConkey, Brandon

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

1

10

11

0

0

0

0

0

0

27

McGrath, Josh

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

6

4

10

0

0

0

0

0

0

30

McGorman, Richard

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

2

8

10

0

0

0

0

0

0

37

Maguire, Sammy

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

4

4

8

0

0

0

0

0

0

41

Plagenz, Matt

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

2

4

6

0

1

0

0

1

0

43

Fitzgerald, Jordan

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

4

1

5

2

0

0

0

0

0

44

Busson, Denver

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

3

2

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

46

Ward, Kyle

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

1

4

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

54

Pettinger, Mike

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

1

2

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

69

Cunningham, Alex

Hayward's Bike Shop Hitmen

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

Rk

Name

Team

G

A

PTS

PPG

SHG

GWG

GTG

EN

HT

2

Blanchard, Jay

Fairville Shooters Alpines

13

24

37

1

2

2

0

0

0

4

Magee, Brett

Fairville Shooters Alpines

20

13

33

4

0

2

1

2

1

12

Martin, Corey

Fairville Shooters Alpines

10

11

21

3

0

2

0

0

0

13

Innis, Josh

Fairville Shooters Alpines

10

9

19

2

0

2

0

0

0

16

Brewer, MacKenzie

Fairville Shooters Alpines

7

10

17

2

0

1

0

1

0

17

O'Shea, Mitchell

Fairville Shooters Alpines

5

10

15

0

0

0

1

0

0

19

Lafreniere, Max

Fairville Shooters Alpines

2

11

13

0

0

1

0

0

0

20

Tardif, Joey

Fairville Shooters Alpines

7

5

12

1

1

1

0

0

1

21

Doucet, Marc

Fairville Shooters Alpines

5

7

12

0

0

0

0

0

0

24

Robichaud, Mike

Fairville Shooters Alpines

6

5

11

0

0

0

0

1

0

34

Smith, MacKenzie

Fairville Shooters Alpines

6

3

9

0

0

0

0

0

0

40

Brown, Brendan

Fairville Shooters Alpines

3

3

6

1

0

2

0

0

0

42

Dom, Girard

Fairville Shooters Alpines

4

1

5

1

0

1

0

0

0

53

Arbeau, Joel

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

2

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

57

Schembri, Chuck

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

67

Demmons, Jake

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

68

Hodges, Jake

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

71

Prescott, Jesse

Fairville Shooters Alpines

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

leadingscorers2.gif

Rk

Name

Team

G

A

PTS

PPG

SHG

GWG

EN

HT

1

Blanchard, Jay

Fairville Shooters Alpines

5

5

10

1

0

1

0

1

2

Neil, Mike

SK Knights

5

2

7

2

0

3

0

1

3

Smith, Manny

SK Knights

1

6

7

0

0

0

0

0

4

Snyder, Chad

SK Knights

3

3

6

0

0

1

1

0

5

MacDonald, Kevin

SK Knights

3

3

6

0

0

0

0

0

6

McGraw, Isaac

SK Knights

2

4

6

0

0

0

0

0

7

Martin, Corey

Fairville Shooters Alpines

2

3

5

2

0

0

0

0

8

Melanson, Chris

SK Knights

2

2

4

0

0

0

0

0

9

Carruthers, Liam

SK Knights

2

1

3

0

0

1

0

0

10

Robichaud, Mike

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

2

3

0

0

0

0

0

11

Wedge-Joudrey, Keenan

SK Knights

1

2

3

0

0

0

0

0

12

Magee, Brett

Fairville Shooters Alpines

0

3

3

0

0

0

0

0

13

Seeley, Pat

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

1

1

2

1

0

0

0

0

14

Innis, Josh

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

1

2

0

0

1

0

0

15

Tardif, Joey

Fairville Shooters Alpines

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

16

MacMillan, Scott

SK Knights

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

17

Brewer, MacKenzie

Fairville Shooters Alpines

0

2

2

0

0

0

0

0

18

Stout, Kevin

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

19

Maguire, Sammy

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

20

Fitzgerald, Jorden

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

1

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

21

Tracey, Jordan

SK Knights

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

22

Keirstead, Andrew

SK Knights

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

23

Busson, Denver

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

24

Doherty, Spencer

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

25

Gillis, Chris

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

26

O'Shea, Mitchell

Fairville Shooters Alpines

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

27

Lafreniere, Max

Fairville Shooters Alpines

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

28

Redfurn, Josh

SK Knights

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

goaltenders2.gif
RkNameTeamGPWLTMINGAGAASV%SO
1Langteigne, MikeFairville Shooters Alpines211434756683.240.9091
2Robichaud, MattSK Knights181152648502.780.9232
3Cunningham, AlexHayward's Bike Shop Hitmen14590504785.570.8430
4Domokos, KrisHayward's Bike Shop Hitmen6213216203.330.9070
5Downing, AdamLancaster Centennial Thunder4130144256.250.7990
6Spencer, RyanSK Knights100136330.9170
7Watt, MontyLancaster Centennial Thunder2020721050.8610
8Matthews, KrystianLancaster Centennial Thunder100100360686.80.8080
goaltenders2.gif

Rk

Name

Team

GP

W

L

MIN

GA

GAA

SV%

SO

1

Robichaud, Matt

SK Knights

7

6

1

252

9

1.29

0.964

3

2

Langteigne, Mike

Fairville Shooters Alpines

6

2

4

216

13

2.17

0.940

0

3

Cunningham, Alex

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

1

0

1

36

4

4.00

0.889

0

4

Domokos, Kris

Haywards Bike Shop Hitmen

2

0

2

72

9

4.50

0.875

0

game_three.jpg

SUNDAY, MARCH 17 AT PETER MURRAY ARENA

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS SERIES - GAME THREE                                                   

 

SK KNIGHTS 3

 

FAIRVILLE SHOOTERS ALPINES 0

 

Chad Snyder scored two goals and added an assist and Matt Robichaud posted his second shut out of the Finals leading the SK Knights to a 3-0 win and a stranglehold three games to none lead in the Lancaster Centennial Hockey League Championship Finals on Sunday evening at the Peter Murray Arena.

 

Scott McMillan also scored for the Knights against Alpines goaltender Mike Langteigne.

 

Period Summary #1

No scoring

 

Period Summary #2

1   Knights   Chad Snyder (Scott MacMillan)   09:10

 

Period Summary #3

2   Knights   Scott MacMillan (Chad Snyder, Liam Carruthers)   07:06

3   Knights   Chad Snyder (unassisted)  11:13  EN

 

Goalies:       Fairville Shooters Alpines (Mike Langteigne)

                   SK Knights (Matt Robichaud)

 

WHATS NEXT ON THE SCHEDULE

 

Thursday, March 21 at Peter Murray Arena

 

Game Four of the LCHL Championship Finals Series

 

9:15 pm – SK Knights vs Fairville Shooters Alpines

game_two.jpg

FRIDAY, MARCH 15 AT PETER MURRAY ARENA

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS SERIES - GAME TWO                                                    

 

SK KNIGHTS 4

 

FAIRVILLE SHOOTERS ALPINES 1

 

Chad Snyder and Keenan Wedge-Joudrey each scored a goal and added an assist leading the SK Knights to a 4-1 win over the Fairville Shooters Alpines in Game Two of the Lancaster Centennial Hockey League Championship Finals on Friday evening at the Peter Murray Arena.

 

Liam Carruthers and Chris Melanson also scored for the Knights against Alpines goaltender Mike Langteigne.

 

Jay Blanchard scored a power play marker at 5:35 of the 2nd period for the only score against Knights goaltender Matt Robichaud.

 

Period Summary #1

1   Knights   Chad Snyder (Isaac McGraw, Keenan Wedge-Joudrey)   03:55

2   Knights   Liam Carruthers (unassisted)   06:02

 

Period Summary #2

3   Alpines   Jay Blanchard (Brett Magee, Mike Robichaud)   05:35 PP

4   Knights   Chris Melanson (Manny Smith)   07:11

 

Period Summary #3

5   Knights   Keenan Wedge-Joudrey (Chad Snyder, Isaac McGraw)    10:31

Goalies:       SK Knights (Matt Robichaud)

          Fairville Shooters Alpines (Mike Langteigne)

 

WHATS NEXT ON THE SCHEDULE

 

Sunday, March 17 at Peter Murray Arena

 

Game Three of the LCHL Championship Finals Series

 

8:00 pm – Fairville Shooters Alpines vs SK Knights

 


gameone.jpg

THURSDAY, MARCH 14 AT PETER MURRAY ARENA

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS SERIES - GAME ONE                                                    

 

SK KNIGHTS  1

 

FAIRVILLE SHOOTERS ALPINES  0

 

Mike Neil scored a power play goal at 8:59 of the 3rd period and Matt Robichaud posted the shut out as the SK Knights edged the Fairville Shooters Alpines 1-0 in the opening game of the Lancaster Centennial Hockey League Championship Finals on Thursday evening at the Peter Murray Arena.

 

The Alpines were handed a too many men on the ice minor penalty at 7:46 and 73 seconds later Neil scored on Alpines goaltender Mike Langteigne to secure the first game in the best of seven finals series.

 

 

Period Summary #1

No scoring

Period Summary #2

No scoring

Period Summary #3

1   Knights   Mike Neil (Isaac McGraw)   08:59  PP

 

Goalies:   Fairville Shooters Alpines (Mike Langteigne)

               SK Knights (Matt Robichaud)  

 

WHATS NEXT ON THE SCHEDULE

 

Friday, March 15 at Peter Murray Arena

 

Game Two of the LCHL Championship Finals Series

 

9:30 pm – Fairville Shooters Alpines vs SK Knights